Search

Your enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

By clicking on the registration button, I agree to receive newsletters from Salzkammergut Tourismus-Marketing GmbH at my e-mail address and accept that my personal data (e-mail address, optional: title, first and last name) will be stored and processed automatically until revoked. The data you provide will be processed exclusively for the purpose of sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time and free of charge.

I have read the privacy policy.

The data you provide (e-mail address, enquiry; optional: name) will only be used by Salzkammergut Tourismus-Marketing GmbH to process your enquiry and will only be passed on if the enquiry needs to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourist service providers).

Privacy policy

Non-binding enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

Travel information



If you need more than one room, please indicate this in your enquiry.

By clicking on the registration button, I agree to receive newsletters from Salzkammergut Tourismus-Marketing GmbH at my e-mail address and accept that my personal data (e-mail address, optional: title, first and last name) will be stored and processed automatically until revoked. The data you provide will be processed exclusively for the purpose of sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time and free of charge.

I have read the privacy policy.

The data you provide (e-mail address; optional: name, first name, surname, address, telephone, enquiry) will only be used by the respective company to process your enquiry and will only be passed on if the enquiry is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourist service providers). See also privacy policy.

Schlosshotel Mondsee

Mondsee am Mondsee, Oberösterreich, Österreich
Check availability
Arrival
Departure:
Room

Holidays with a wonderful castle experience
The building of the Schlosshotel Mondsee offers architecture from various centuries and is located directly in the heart of Mondsee.

Guests and visitors can spend their precious time in one of 60 different rooms that are divided into 5 categories or in one of the four additional unique suites. The categories are: standard double room, modern superior double room, family rooms, junior suite and event duplex suites. The spacious rooms offer a feeling of “Home” to both leisure or business guests. Furthermore, the equipment combines modern furniture with an historical touch and creates an atmosphere of well-being and comfort. We celebrate uniqueness and exclusivity with our 4 suites named Almeida, Odilo, Fürstin Wrede and Mondsee. The perfect ending to your wonderful day is here – maybe even with a bottle of wine from our Vinothek. 

Standard double bedroom

©
© Schlosshotel
couch with table and chairs, double bed in the background
©
© Schlosshotel
sink and mirror, hair dryer, bathtub on the side



  • Size: 30m²
  • Rooms (total): 1
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • W-Lan

Superior double bedroom

©
© Event Duplex Suite
double bed, table and chairs, picture and TV on the wall
©
© Schlosshotel
double bed, lamp
©
© Schlosshotel
sink, towels, mirror, shower in the background
©
© Schlosshotel
table and chairs

The superior double bedrooms (30 m²) dispose of a bedroom, TV, bathroom and separate toilet. 

  • Size: 30m²
  • Rooms (total): 1
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • W-Lan

Junior suite

©
© Event Duplex Suite
double bed, chair, couch and a little table, picture on the wall
©
© Event Duplex Suite
TV and picture on the wall, couch, table and chair in the background

The Junior suites (50 m²) are modern and dispose of a bedroom, living room, TV, bathroom and separate toilet.



  • Size: 50m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Radio
  • Phone
  • W-Lan

Event Duplex Suite

©
© Schlosshotel
double bed, table and chairs, picture on the wall
©
© Schlosshotel
double bed, lamp
©
© Schloss Mondsee
Modern bathroom with shower and sink
©
© Schlosshotel
table and chairs, pictures on the wall

Together and yet each for himself: In our 60m² large Duplex Suite you can expect two completely separate living units on two floors, each with a flat screen TV, bathroom with bathtub or shower and toilet - connected by a common entrance and anteroom. Flexible in the truest sense of the word: These suites can be booked as 2 single rooms (2 people), 2 double rooms (4 people) or 1 double and 1 single room (3 people). Our Duplex Suites are at least as suitable for a stay with friends as they are for families or business colleagues.






  • Size: 60m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • Shower
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Phone
  • W-Lan

family room

©
© Schlosshotel
double bed, table and chairs, picture on the wall
©
© Schlosshotel Mondsee
double bed, lamp
©
© Schlosshotel
table and chairs on the floor








  • Size: 60m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • Shower
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Phone
  • W-Lan

Suite Almeida

©
© Schlosshotel
couch, table and chairs, picture on the wall, double bed in the background
©
© Schlosshotel
table and chairs, picture on the wall, chairs on the side, double bed in the background
  • Size: 50m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Radio
  • Phone
  • W-Lan

Suite Fürstin Wrede

  • Size: 100m²
technology
  • TV
  • W-Lan

Suite Mondsee

©
© Schlosshotel
couch, chairs and table, wardrobe on the side, window in the background
©
© Schlosshotel
TV on the wall, couch, chairs and table on the side, windows in the background
  • Size: 50m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Radio
  • Phone
  • W-Lan

Suite Odilo

©
© Schlosshotel
couch with table and chairs, wardrobe, bed in the background, window
©
© Schlosshotel
double bed, lamps
  • Size: 50m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • hair dryer
  • Minibar
  • Safe
  • Desk
technology
  • TV
  • Radio
  • Phone
  • W-Lan
Number of rooms/beds, maximum occupancy
  • Number of rooms: 67
  • Number of beds: 200
Number of rooms per room type
  • Doubleroom: 40
  • Junior suite: 22
  • Suite: 5
Room information
  • Air conditioning
  • Connecting door
Other information

Some with air conditioning.

Room amenity
  • Bathroom
  • Bathroom and seperate toilette
  • Tub
  • Shower
  • hair dryer
  • cable TV
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Minibar
  • Radio
  • Desk
  • Telephone
  • TV
  • restrooms
  • W-Lan
  • Safe
General equipment
  • Library / reading rooms
  • Garden
  • Sunbathing area
  • Elevator
  • Safe
  • Shoe cleaning machine
  • Wifi (free of charge)
  • Toilet facility
Gastronomy
  • Cash (Non-smoking area available )
  • Breakfast room (Non-smoking area available )
  • restaurant (Non-smoking area available )
  • Garden / Patio
Additional to the gastronomy

KultiWirtshaus Schlossbräu

Children
  • high chair
  • Cot / Crib
Child-care

Daycare and babysitting (subject to additional charge)

Wellness facility
  • Gym
  • Indoor pool
  • Infrared cabin
  • massage
  • sauna
Cosmetics

Cosmetic Castello Jutta Sternath

Other wellness facilities

Historical meditation cloister

Information
  • Number of seminar room/s: 14
  • Largest seminar room: 380m²
  • Largest seminar room: 500 Persons
venue location - free technical equipment
  • standard technology
  • W-Lan
Technical features

Standard equipment, ISDN connection, Internet connection, laser pointer, beamer, audio and public-address systems, microphone, T/video recorder, flip chart, podium, lectern, telephone, photocopier, fax, supplies for moderators, pin boards, slide projector.




At our co-operation partner's (Sala Schloss Mondsee), additional seminar rooms can be rented (up to 380m² for up to 400 people.

venue location - technical equipment charged

Additional technical equipment can be rented at any time. Please make enquires.

  • Office services
  • Baggage keepsafe
  • Bike rental
  • Wake-up call
  • Room service
Other services

Cleaning, meeting services

  • Half-board
  • Dinner
  • Breakfast
  • Breakfast buffet
  • Lunch
other information on catering

Vegetarian cuisine, regional specialties, regional and creative. The Benedictine monks knew to appreciate culinary treats. The later masters of the castle naturally valued the tradition of cultivated dining, too. So it's no wonder that one of the first cookbooks was compiled here. And we don't see any reason to break with tradition. The kitchen and cellar of the castle hotel will pamper you with the finest products the country has to offer.

Elevation

481 m

Location description

Centrally located in the middle of the town centre and only a couple minutes' walk from the lake.

Distance (in km)
  • Train station: 29 km
  • Airport: 34 km
  • Exit: 1 km
  • Bus parking space: 0,5 km
  • Bus station: 0,5 km
  • Boat mooring: 0,5 km
  • Pool: Near by
  • Lake: 0,5 km
  • Trail: 3 km
  • Restaurant: Near by
  • Shopping possibility: Near by
  • Ski lift: 35 km
Accessibility / arrival

From the A1 motorway, take the exit Mondsee, take the last exit at the first roundabout and drive towards "Schloss/Veranstaltungszentrum Mondsee"

Parking
  • Garage-parking: 70
  • Bus parking space: 3
Parking fees

€ 10.00/day in the hotel's garage

Travelling by public transport
Route planner for independent travellers

Full-year operations

Number of stars according to the chamber of economy

4 Stars


Prices
  • Single room: From € 129,00 (per person/night)
General price information

Prices are quoted in EURO for a double room per person and per night. Exquisite breakfast and vaulted bath included. Local tax of 1.20 per adult per night not included. Gourmet package: 39.00 per person (4-course menu of your choice + selection of cakes in the afternoon) Extra breakfast: 15.00 per person Pets: 15.00 per animal and per night Group rates: Ask for a price quote Seminars: Daily rates starting at 49.00 ALL ROOMS ARE GALLERY ROOMS ON TWO FLOORS!

Local taxes




City tax

€ 2,00

cancellation terms and conditions

https://mondsee.salzkammergut.at/en/service/artikel/detail/333/general-terms-conditions.htmlCancellation conditions Corona 2021:
We offer free cancellation up to 3 days before arrival in the low season and free cancellation up to 7 days before arrival in the high season (3rd July - 11th September 2021)

General terms and conditions!

Payment methods
Debit and credit cards
ATM card
Mastercard
Visa
Other payment methods
Cash payment
Transfer
Discounts (Age-related / Groups)
  • Children
    In their parents' room.
Other discounts

Discounts for children:
0 to 5 years 100% discount
6 - 13 years € 35.00 (with two full-paying adults)
over 14 years € 60,00 (with two full-paying adults)

  • Austria Sales
  • Convention Bureau OÖ (Upper Austria)
  • ÖHV- Austrian Hotel Association
  • Genussland Oberösterreich – Land of Flavours
  • KultiWirt
other cooperations and memberships

"Goldenes Flipchart" award: 2008/2009

  • Suitable for groups
  • Suitable for pushchairs
  • Pets allowed
  • Suitable for single travelers
  • Suitable for families
  • Suitable for business travelers
  • Suitable for seminars
  • Suitable for friends
  • Suitable for couples
  • Suitable for children
  • Room / apartment available for non-smokers
Season
  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Autumn
  • Winter
Other special suitabilities

Families, single travellers, seniors, business people, weddings

Please get in touch for more information.

Access
  • ground level accessible
other information
  • path width (min. 150 cm)
  • door width (min. 80 cm)
  • handicapped accessible lift
  • Escort required
  • Entrance to the building
  • Restaurant / coffee shop
  • Toilet facility for disabled people
  • Lounge and seminar rooms
  • Outside area

Room details

Room name Area Cinema Parliament U-shaped form Gala Cocktail Floor
Almeida 402119142430
Drachenwand 100100602664801
Festsaal 380400200802404002
Gewölbe I+II 17090802
Prunkraum I+II 6851242250701
Säulenhalle I 340200230
Säulenhalle II 35015080200200
Schatzkammer 8060303060802
Tagungssaal 1101005032801002
CinemaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Theater
ParliamentSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Parlament
U-shaped formSeminarraum-Bestuhlung U-Form
GalaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Gala
CocktailSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Cocktail

Almeida

Location: Indoors

Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
©
© Schloss Mondsee
Old wooden floor, table with chairs, carpet, couch, old tiled stove in the background

Drachenwand

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio
  • Phone
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
©
© Schloss Mondsee
Wooden floor, carpet, tables and chairs, many pictures hanging on the wall, large windows in the background

Festsaal

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
©
© Schloss Mondsee
Festaal - festively set tables, chairs with nice cover, in the front the stage with a screen

Gewölbe I+II

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers

Prunkraum I+II

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
©
© Schloss Mondsee
Wooden floor, carpet, tables and chairs, sofa, large windows in the background and an old showcase
©
© Schloss Mondsee
Palatial room with large paintings on the wall, old chest of drawers, large carpet

Säulenhalle I

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers
©
© Schloss Mondsee
©
© Schloss Mondsee
Hall with pillars, small windows on the side

Säulenhalle II

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers

Schatzkammer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers

Tagungssaal

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Cd-player
  • Video
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Slide projector Pin board TV monitor Overhead projector Video beamer Supplies for speakers

Room details

Room name Area
Schlossgarten 400

Schlossgarten

Location: Outdoors

Contact


Schlosshotel Mondsee

Schlosshof 1a
5310 Mondsee am Mondsee

+43 6232 5001
+43 6232 5001 - 22
info@schlossmondsee.at
www.schlossmondsee.at
http://www.schlossmondsee.at

Contact person
Mr Gerald Kienesberger
Schlosshotel Mondsee GmbH
Schlosshof 1a
5310 Mondsee am Mondsee

+43 6232 5001
+43 6232 5100
+43 6232 5001 - 22
info@schlossmondsee.at
www.schlossmondsee.at

Legal contact information

Schlosshotel Mondsee GmbH
Schloßhof 1a
AT-5310 Mondsee
UID: ATU68511933

We speak the following languages

German
English

powered by TOURDATA