Privacy policy

As the data controller in the definition of data protection regulations, Salzkammergut Tourismus-Marketing GmbH placed great value on the protection of your personal data – which includes all information referring to an identified or identifiable natural person. Your data are processed for concrete and defined purposes exclusively on a legal or contractual basis or based on your consent or within the scope of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 GDPR). Your personal data will be treated as confidential and in observation of the relevant data protection regulations (in particular the GDPR, the DSG [Austrian Data Protection Act], and the TKG [Telecommunication Act]).

1. Contact/enquiries

You have the possibility to send us inquiries via our website or by telephone. The data you disclose (such as email address, name, telephone number, interests) will be used for the processing of your enquiry (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR) or based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) to provide the best possible touristic information/advice and they will be passed on only if the enquiry must be answered by third parties (e.g. tourist service providers).

2. Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to newsletters via our website. To do so, we need your email address and your statement of consent to receiving the newsletter. As soon as you have signed up for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm the registration (double opt-in).

For this purpose, the personal data you have specified (email address, interest, optional: salutation, first and last name) will be stored and processed in an automated system. These data will be processed exclusively for the mailing of the newsletter and not be transferred to third parties. The processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR; Sec. 107 TKG). Of course, you can unsubscribe again at any time and free of charge by clicking on the unsubscribe button (included in every newsletter).

3. Catalogue orders

You have the possibility to request catalogues, maps, etc. via our website. The data you have specified (salutation, first and last name, address, email; optional: title, phone number) will be used exclusively for the mailing of the requested products and only passed on if required for the processing (e.g. tourist service providers, commissioned data processors). The processing takes place on the basis of (pre-)contractual actions (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR). We will also be happy to send you the respectively most recent edition on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) of providing the best possible information/support. If you do not wish any further mailings by post, you can revoke it at any time by sending an email to info@salzkammergut.at.

4. Transfer of data

Your data will only be transferred if you have granted your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR) or if this is necessary due to (pre-)contractual actions or for the performance of the contract (e.g. commissioned data processors) (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR), or if a transfer to authorities, courts and other public institutions is mandatory based on legal regulations or on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. c) GDPR) or if a transfer serves the purpose of providing the best possible information/support to you on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR).

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your end device by means of the browser. They do not cause any harm. They permit an analysis of the use of the website, support the user friendliness of the website and thereby also help the users, and they serve for the recording of statistical data of the website use and the analysis for the improvement of our offer. This procedure is also referred to as "tracking", i.e. tracing the potential interests of the users.

We want to enable you to make an informed decision for or against the use of cookies that are not necessarily required for the technical functions of the website. Please bear in mind that you will receive advertising less customised to your interests if you reject cookies used for advertising. The use of the website, however, will remain fully functional.

The processing takes place on the basis of the declared consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR), our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f. GDPR) in ensuring the flawless operation and seamless functionality of our website or to fulfil our contractual obligations (Art. 6 (1) lit. b. GDPR) if the use of cookies is required. You can revoke your consent regarding the use of cookies at any time for the future or adjust your cookie settings. If no revocation or objection is declared, Salzkammergut Tourismus-Marketing GmbH will delete the cookies (unless defined otherwise) at the latest after 90 days. Further information regarding the cookies we actually use (particularly their purpose and storage period) can be obtained in this privacy notice and in the information regarding the cookies we use in our cookie banner.

You can take control over the use of cookies and configure your browser accordingly; browsers usually have options by which the storing of cookies can be restricted or entirely prevented. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website might be limited. An objection to online advertising cookies of companies can often be declared via the U.S. website www.aboutads.info or via the EU website www.youronlinechoices.com or in general on http://optout.aboutads.info.

a. Google Analytics (analysis purposes)

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (e.g. IP address, accesses, navigation flow, duration of the visit, browser and end devices used, language and country) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. As the operator of this website, we have an interest in the simple analysis of the use of our website so as to be able to design it as user friendly and efficient as possible for our user and to be able to develop it further continuously.

By activation of the IP anonymisation on this website ("_anonymizeIp()" function), your identified IP address, however, will be truncated beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Zone. The complete IP address will only be transmitted in exceptional cases to a server of Google in the USA and it will be truncated there. Google will use this information to analyse your usage of this website, to compile reports about website activities for the website operators, and to perform additional services relating to the use of the website and of the internet. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if applicable, provided that such is mandated by law or to the extent, as third parties process these data on account of Google.

You can find more information about the terms of use and data privacy at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at www.google.at/intl/de/policies/.

The processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR).

By means of browser plug-ins, you can also prevent Google from recording the data relating to your use that is generated by cookies. To do so, you can use the following browsers plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

b. Other web analysis tools (technically necessary cookies, analysis purposes)

Our website uses, e.g. for reasons of data security, functions of different web analysis tools such as Webalizer, AW-Stats, which work with logfiles and are partly subject to the GPL (General Public License). Cookies are used for this purpose, which permit an analysis of the use of the website by your browser. The information generated by this will be transmitted to our servers and stored there. You can prevent this by configuring your browser so that no cookies will be stored.

We use these tools for marketing and optimisation purposes, in particular to be able to analyse the use of our website and, based on this, to be able to continuously improve functions and offers as well as the user experience. We can improve our offer by means of statistical analyses of the user behaviour and make it more interesting for you as the user. The gathered data (e.g. IP address) are stored and processed further in pseudonymised or anonymised form. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations (Sec. 96 (3) TKG) and based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR), and/or our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f. GDPR) in designing our website in the most user-friendly way possible and to inform/support you in the best possible manner.

c. Google Marketing Platform (marketing purposes)

We use the marketing and remarketing services (“Google Marketing Services”) of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (“Google”). The Google Marketing Services that are used by us also include “Search Ads 360” and “Display & Video 360”.

Display & Video 360 uses cookies to switch relevant ads for the users, to improve reports on the marketing performance or avoid that a user sees the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are switched in what browser and it can prevent this way that these ads are shown multiple times. Moreover, Display & Video 360 can record so-called conversions by means of Cookie IDs, which relate to ad retrievals. According to Google, doubleClick cookies do not contain any personal data. In addition, user profiles are created that are used for separate market research purposes – in particular by means of the identified interests.

The doubleClick floodlight cookies that we use also help us understand if you carry out certain actions on our website after you have retrieved one of our display/video ads on Google or on another platform via Display & Video 360 or if you have clicked on them (conversion tracking). Display & Video 360 uses these cookies to understand the content with which you have interacted on our websites to be able to send you targeted advertising later on.

Where “Search Ads 360” is used, a cookie is sent to the browser if a user calls up a page that contains ads of advertising products of the Google Marketing Platform or of Google Ad Manager. Such pages contain ad tags that prompt your browser to request advertising content from Google servers. When the ad content is delivered, also a cookie will be delivered too.

The users’ data are processed in pseudonymised form as relates to the Google Marketing Services, i.e. Google stores and processes, e.g. not the names or the email addresses of the users but the relevant data in reference to the cookie within pseudonymised user profiles. From Google’s perspective, therefore, the ads are not managed and displayed for a concretely identifiable person but for the cookie owner, regardless of who this cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has given explicit permission to Google to process the Data without pseudonymization. The information gathered by Google marketing services about the Users will be transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA.

You can find more information about the use of data for marketing purposes by Google on the summary page: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads, the data privacy policy of Google can be retrieved at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. If you would like to object to interest-based advertising by Google Marketing Services, you can use the opt-out options provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit a) GDPR).

d. Social Media

You can find external links on this website to Facebook, Instagram and YouTube, which can be identified by the respective logos. The website does not use any plug-ins of these social networks and no user data are therefore transmitted to it.

You have the possibility to contact us via the listed social networks and, for example, post news, comments or contributions. It is necessary to process user names and information that has been made available for the handling of the requests. Your personal data will be processed only to the extent necessary for the handling of the request. Depending on the content of your request, the processing serves to take (pre-)contractual actions (Art. 6 (1) lit. b. GDPR) in informing/supporting you in the best possible way.

e. Facebook

You have the option to contact us via Facebook – cookies will be set by Facebook in the process, which analyse the users’ behaviour. This is done regardless of whether or not you are signed in to Facebook. Facebook uses these cookies for advertising purposes and for statistics. Facebook makes these statistics available in anonymised form to the page operator with the Facebook Insights feature.

We analyse these statistics to make our offer even more interesting for you and to provide an appealing online appearance and interesting articles to you. The processing of the personal data meanwhile takes place based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR).

Information on the data processed in the context of Facebook Insights can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. You can find more information on the use of cookies by Facebook in the Facebook Cookie Policy at www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/. You can find general information on how and which data Facebook processes when you use Facebook products – such as our fan page – in the data guideline of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update. You can ask Facebook questions about the data policy using the form at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/2061665240770586.

The data controller for the processing personal data in the context of using Facebook is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2. To claim your rights as data subject and if you have questions relating to data protection, please contact Facebook’s data protection officer directly: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970.

We and Facebook have agreed in the Page Controller Addendum (available at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), which has been concluded between Facebook and us as the page operator that Facebook will assume the duties of the data controller, in particular concerning the processing of requests by data subjects, to the furthest possible extent. We are obligated by contract to pass on your requests (where these relate to the processing of Insights data) directly to Facebook. Please primarily contact Facebook.

f. Facebook Pixel (customisation purposes)

The so-called "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook , which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland is used. We and Facebook are jointly responsible for the processing of this data in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR.

For one thing, Facebook Pixel enables Facebook to identify visitors of our Online Offer as a target group for the display of ads (so-called "Facebook Ads"). Accordingly, we use Facebook Pixel to display the Facebook Ads placed by us only to such Facebook users, who have actually shown an interest in our Online Offer or who have certain attributes (e.g. interests in certain topics or products as identified based on the visited webpages) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences").

By means of the Facebook Pixel, we would also like to ensure that our Facebook Ads match the Users’ potential interests and do not bother them. We can furthermore track the effectiveness of the Facebook Ads by means of Facebook Pixel for purposes of statistics and market research because we can thereby see whether Users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (so-called “conversion”).

Facebook Pixel is used when our websites are retrieved directly from Facebook and it can store so-called cookies on your device. If you sign in to Facebook afterwards or visit Facebook while signed in there, the visit of our online offer will be logged in your profile. The data gathered about you are anonymous to us, meaning they do not permit us to identify the users. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, so that it is possible to link them to the respective user profile and Facebook can use the data for its own market research and advertising purposes. If we should transmit data to Facebook for purposes of reconciliation, these will be encrypted locally in the browser and then be sent to Facebook via a secured https connection. This is done solely for the purpose of creating a comparison to the data equally encrypted by Facebook. How Facebook Pixel is used for advertising measures can be found out at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel. You can find more information on the data processing by Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

The data in this regard is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit a. GDPR). You can object to the gathering and use of your Data by Facebook Pixel for the display of Facebook Ads. This is possible for logged in users at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_.

g. Instagram

You have the possibility to contact us via Instagram. Instagram’s Data Privacy Policy is available at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875. The data controller for the processing personal data in the context of using Instagram is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. The personal data are processed meanwhile based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR. Please contact Facebook directly to assert your rights as data subject and if you have questions relating to data protection. The data protection officer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. can be contacted using the following form: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970. You can ask Facebook questions about the data policy using the form at the following link: https://help.instagram.com/contact/186020218683230.

h. reCAPTCHA (analysis purposes)

This website uses the service of reCAPTCHA of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, to ensure that input such as requests, etc. is made by natural persons and that no automated programs/bots are used. Because it is used, data (e.g. IP address, mouse movements or the time spent on the website by the visitor) are recorded and transmitted to Google for analysis. You can find details about the data privacy policies here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. The processing takes place based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR).

i. Adform (marketing purposes)

This website uses the tracking service of the company Adform A/S, Wildersgade 10B, sal.1, DK-1408 Copenhagen K, Denmark. Adform A/S uses a cookie, meaning a text file, which is stored in anonymised form on your computer, in order to play target-oriented ads via the Adform platform. The geographic origin, device type, and retrieved pages are recorded but no information that can identify the user. The IDs are classified in anonymous form to the individual topics. The processing takes place based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR) and helps ensure that we can provide you with the best possible and target-group oriented information.

You can deactivate this storing by clicking on the “Opt out” button at the following link and thereby exercise your right to revoke: https://site.adform.com/de/privacy-center/platform/widerrufsrecht/. Further, you can delete the personal data controlled by Adform A/S with relates to the cookie ID of the advertising platform of Adform A/S here: https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/right-to-be-forgotten/.

6. YouTube

To be able to make our contents available to you in the most varied and appealing manner, we have integrated YouTube videos on our website. YouTube is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Because of embedded YouTube videos, personal data (e.g. information about the visit of the website, IP address, cookies) are sent by the website visitor’s web browser to Google and, if applicable, attributed to the respective YouTube account of the website user, and processed by Google. To protect your data in the best possible way, we have chosen the data security setting “expanded data security modus” for the integration of our YouTube videos, which strongly restricts the extent of the data transfer. You can find more information about how Google further uses the data gathered via our website here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de. General information about data protection at Google and information regarding your configuration options for the protection of your data privacy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. If you share the embedded YouTube videos on your social media channels, additional data processing will take place. You can find more information about this in the data privacy policy of the respective social network. The processing related to the embedding takes place based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) in presenting our contents in the most appealing way and to inform/support you in the best way.

If you visit our YouTube page https://www.youtube.com/user/Salzkammergutvideo, Google as the data controller in the processing of personal data will gather data about your visit to the YouTube website. This pertains to information, e.g. about the browser or device you use, the time of the visit, or your activities on YouTube (search term, videos seen, etc.) More information about the purpose and scope of the processing by Google on a visit to a YouTube page and information on your configuration possibilities for the possibilities of protecting your privacy can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.“

7. Organisation of raffles

You have the possibility to participate in raffles via our website or social media channels. For this purpose, a corresponding action on your part is required (e.g. posting a comment on a contribution, sharing a contribution or sending a message). To determine the winner, it is necessary to process information about the action you have taken (this means, e.g. your user name or the content of a comment). As soon as the winner was determined in a random process, he or she will be announced on our website or notified via the respective social media comment feature. The personal data required for delivery the respective prize (e.g. name, address or email address) will be processed and transferred only to the extent necessary for the delivery. In the context of processing the raffle, personal data is processed for the fulfilment of our duties arising from the offer of the raffle (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR). The name of the winner will be published based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) in documenting and advertising our raffles. You can find more information about the raffle in the respective terms of participation.

8. Storage period

Your data will generally be stored according to the statutory retention and limitation periods or for as long, as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes of the processing based on legal obligation or for the defence against potential liability claims. Data resulting from requests will be stored for the duration of 3 years. We cannot influence the deletion periods set by the used social media/networks. You can find detailed information about this in the data privacy policy of the respective social network linked in section 5; please direct your queries in this regard directly to the privacy policy of the social network.

9. Copyright

This website and all contents (images, videos, music, texts, graphics, designs, etc.) are protected by copyrights.

10. Disclaimer

In spite of the greatest measure of care applied in the selection and presentation, there is no claim to correctness and completeness; liability for the content is expressly excluded. Liability is expressly excluded for the contents of all links that lead to pages outside of salzkammergut.atetrail.salzkammergut.attrail.salzkammergut.at,  presseservice.salzkammergut.atadvent.salzkammergut.at; solely the respective service provider is responsible for the information contained there.

The service information is a summary without commitment. The content was researched and developed with greatest care possible, and it does not hold any claims to completeness and correctness. The information can be modified and updated at any time. Liability for the content and for further links is expressly excluded.

11. Your rights

You have the right to receive information about your personal data. On certain conditions, you have the right to have your data corrected or deleted. Moreover, a right is established for the restriction of processing, objection and data portability where the legal requirements are fulfilled. If your data are processed by us for the protection of legitimate interests, you can object as soon as there are reasons arising from your situation that oppose the data processing. You can object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing at any time without a statement of reasons. If data should be processed, if applicable, based on your explicit consent, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent at any time. To claim your rights as data subject, please direct your enquiry to the contact details stated below.

Data controller of the processing:

Salzkammergut Tourismus-Marketing GmbH
Salinenplatz 1, 4820 Bad Ischl
info@salzkammergut.at.

Should you believe that the processing of your personal data violates regulations of data processing, you have the right to lodge complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Agency (www.dsb.gv.at).

In case of doubt, proof of your identity will be requested in order to protect your data.