Data protection declaration and information according to Art. 13 and 14 DSGVO

1. General

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore only process your data in a lawful manner on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing - type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data - in the context of using our website and in the context of other services of our company.

1.1. Responsible for the processing of your data

Responsible (in the sense of Art. 4 Z 7 GDPR) for the processing of your personal data (personal data in the sense of Art. 4 Z 1 GDPR) is:

Salzkammergut Tourismus-Marketing GmbH

Salinenplatz 1 A-4820 Bad Ischl

Phone +43 6132 26909

Email: info@salzkammergut.at

Data Protection Officer:

We take the protection of personal data seriously and have appointed an external data protection officer for this purpose. Our data protection officer is MMag. Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6353 Going am Wilden Kaiser (www.zepedes.com). You can contact our data protection officer at the email address martin@zepedes.com.

1.2. Purposes, categories of data and legal bases for the processing of personal data

Purposes of processing

The purposes of processing your personal data generally result from our business activities as a tourism organization: making our online offers available, processing customer inquiries / orders / bookings, accounting, communication with business partners and customers. Detailed information on the purposes of processing and, if necessary, further processing for other compatible purposes as well as on the processed data categories can be found in the detailed descriptions of the individual data processing processes.

General Data Categories

  • Personal master data (e.g. name, date of birth and age, address)

  • Contact information (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number, fax number)

  • Communication data (time and content of communication)

  • Order or booking data (e.g. goods ordered or services commissioned and invoice data such as service period, method of payment, invoice date, tax identification number ...)

  • Payment data (e.g. account number, credit card data)

  • Contract data (contents of contracts of any kind)

  • Web usage data (e.g. server data, log files and cookies)

Special categories of data (“sensitive data”) in accordance with Art. 9 GDPR

  • Health data (only if you have made it available to us with your express consent to processing your order (e.g. arranging a hotel specializing in guests with food intolerance or allergies)

Legal bases for processing

In principle, there is no obligation to provide the data for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. Failure to provide this data only means that we cannot offer these services. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data, which is required to fulfill a contract with you or an order you place with us, is Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation on our part (accounting obligation, bookkeeping obligation or other legal documentation obligations), Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis. If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if your interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms do not outweigh our interest, Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR ("legitimate interest") serves as the legal basis for the processing. In this case we will also inform you about our legitimate interests. If we do not have any other legal basis for the processing of personal data, as explained above, we will ask you for your consent to data processing, which means that in these cases we are based on Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR or in the case of the processing of sensitive data based on Art. 9 (2) lit. a GDPR as the legal basis. You can revoke this consent at any time free of charge, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.

1.3.Data transfer to processors and third parties

We process your personal data with the support of processors who help us provide our services. These processors are by a corresponding agreement iSd. Art. 28 GDPR obliges us to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services. You can find out which processors are involved in the detailed descriptions of the individual data processing processes.

Your personal data will be passed on to companies other than our processors to typical service providers such as B. Banks, tax consultants or auditors. Transfers of personal data to state institutions and authorities only take place within the framework of mandatory national legislation.

Depending on your order (e.g. for bookings and enquiries), your personal data will only be transmitted to hotel partners or other tourism service providers (members of our organization) to the extent necessary to fulfill your order. The transmitted personal data vary depending on the service.

1.4. Transfers to third countries

In principle, we process your personal data in the EU area. If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or this happens within the scope of using the services of our processors or third parties, this only takes place if the requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR for transmission to third countries: i.e. on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognized determination of a data protection level corresponding to that of the EU or in compliance with officially recognized contractual obligations, the so-called “EU standard contractual clauses”. If we refer to the EU standard contractual clauses as the legal basis for the transmission of your personal data, we will also check the admissibility of this data transmission as part of a comprehensive risk assessment. If we come to a negative result, we will not use this data without your express consent in accordance with Article 49 (1) lit. Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR to a third country.

1.5. Data Erasure and Storage Duration

Your personal data will be deleted by us as soon as the purpose for which we collected your data no longer applies. Storage can also take place if we process the data for a purpose compatible with the original purpose. It can also take place if this is provided for by laws, ordinances or other regulations to which our company is subject.

1.6. Data sources

We only collect your personal data from you and do not use any other data sources.

1.7. Profiling

We do not use any automated decision-making or profiling procedures that have a legal effect on you or similarly significantly affect you. With your consent, however, we will use your usage data to get to know your interests better and to be able to show you information that is interesting for you or to be able to make you tailor-made offers or to be able to show you corresponding information on third-party websites or social media platforms.

1.8. Respecting your data protection rights

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. To do this, please contact us as the person responsible using the contact details given in this data protection information. A detailed explanation of these rights can be found here in Chapter III.

Right to Complaint

Wenn Sie glauben, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten gegen das Datenschutzrecht verstößt oder Ihre datenschutzrechtlichen Ansprüche sonst in einer Weise verletzt worden sind, können Sie sich bei der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde beschweren. In Österreich ist dies die Datenschutzbehörde (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

2. Visit our website

In this section we inform you how we process your personal data when you visit our website.

2.1. Presentation of the website

Server data

For technical reasons, based on the legal basis of § 96 (3) S 3 TKG 2003 (required for the operation of our website) u. The following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is recorded (so-called "server log files")

  • Browser type and version

  • Operating system and device type used (e.g. desktop / mobile)

  • Website from which you visit us (referrer URL)

  • Website you visit

  • Date and time of your access

  • Your internet protocol address (IP address)

This data, which is anonymous to us, is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and does not allow us to draw any conclusions about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimize our website and our offers.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as B. Orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" or by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Technical service providers

We create and edit the content of our website with the help of the following service providers, which we have a corresponding agreement iSd. Art. 28 GDPR obliged to process your data exclusively within the scope of our order:

  • TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH (Freistädter Str. 119, A-4040 Linz)

2.2 Cookies

Cookie Banner - Cookies on our website

Our website uses cookies that help us to make our website more user-friendly and efficient for you, to carry out statistical analyzes of the use of our website and to show you content that is interesting for you on other websites. Cookies are small text files that are used to store information when or about visiting websites and are stored on the website visitor's computer. The legal basis for cookies that are absolutely necessary for the smooth operation of our website (e.g. shopping cart cookie) is § 96 (3) S 3 TKG 2003. Cookies that are not necessary for the function of our website (e.g. analysis or marketing cookies) are deactivated and will only be activated activated by your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR in our cookie banner ("Accept"). By clicking on "Settings" you can activate or deactivate individual cookies or cookie groups. If you restrict the use of cookies on our website, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. Detailed information about the cookies used on our website can be found in our cookie banner.

Changing the cookie settings in your web browser

How the web browser you are using handles cookies, i.e. which cookies are allowed or rejected, you can determine yourself in the settings of your web browser. You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer/end device yourself at any time. Exactly where these settings are located depends on the particular web browser. Detailed information on this can be called up via the help function of the respective web browser.

In addition, there is the option of generally objecting to cookies and similar tracking technologies via the services listed below by setting your individual preferences – which technologies for usage-based and interest-based advertising you want to allow:

2.3. Communication with us

Contact form and email

On our site we offer you the opportunity to contact us by e-mail and/or via a contact form. In this case, the information you provide will be processed for the purpose of processing your contact on the basis of the legal basis for the fulfillment of the contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide this personal data. The only consequence of not providing it is that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it. It will only be passed on to third parties if this is stated on the website or in this data protection declaration or is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or if this is required by law. We only store your data for as long as this is appropriate for processing your inquiries or for any queries.

2.4. Online shop(s) / booking portal(s)

For the purpose of providing contractual services and their payment and execution in the context of online purchases, bookings and brochure orders, we process your personal master data, contract and payment data as well as communication data (IP address and server log files) on the basis of the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (performance of contract) and Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR (statutory obligation for accounting and archiving).

We store this data as long as the purpose requires it, statutory provisions provide for it (retention period for invoices in accordance with § 132 BAO for 7 years; voucher orders until the end of the redemption period for 30 years) or we store this data on the basis of the legal basis of Art. 6 ( 1) lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest) to defend against possible liability claims. If you cancel the ordering process, we will store the data for 14 days to clarify possible problems during the ordering process.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The only consequence of not providing it is that we cannot process your bookings / orders.

Feratel DESKLINE online bookings, booking inquiries and brochure orders

For the processing of online bookings, brochure orders and inquiries, we process your personal data in order to be able to provide you with the booked services with the help of our service provider feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck). For this purpose we store and process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data of our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services or to fulfill pre-contractual services on the basis of the legal basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR (booking processes, answering requests for quotations and sending prospectuses) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR (legally required retention periods for bookings or invoices). The data fields marked as required are required for the establishment and fulfillment of the contract. As part of this data processing, we disclose your personal data to third parties (hotel partners or other tourism service providers) on the legal basis of Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (if it is necessary to process a booking), or on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with 6 (1) lit. f GDPR for the use of corresponding booking software. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with feratel in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as the processor, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order. Further information on feratel's data protection can be found at: https://www.feratel.com/datenschutz.html.

External payment service providers

To pay for the ordering processes / bookings, we use external payment service providers on the basis of the legal basis of Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (performance of contract), via whose platforms you can make your payments. The payment data you enter when ordering (e.g. account numbers, credit card numbers including check digits, passwords / TANs, etc.) are processed exclusively by our payment service providers and are not visible to us. We only receive confirmation of the payment made or information that the payment could not be made from our payment service provider. Further information on data protection and the terms and conditions of our payment service providers can be found at:

2.5. Links to other online shops

booking.com

n order to enable our users to book accommodation quickly, we link to the booking portal of Booking.com B.V. (Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands). This link is embedded in the page using an HTML link. Clicking on the link opens a new browser window. On this page you can book the desired accommodation online by entering your personal data. Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Booking.com B.V. As the person responsible for data protection for the further processing of your personal data and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of Booking.com BV: https://www.booking.com/content/privacy.de.html?aid=318615;label=New_German_DE_AT_20153734105-XTeoFuc*0bisBeqTECDf7wS77620765945:pl:ta:p1:p2:ac:ap:neg;ws=&gclid=CjwKCAjw-sqKBhBjEiwAVaQ9a2dItHfHmDVomTnBCEDWIlQmN6SrDZyI7rlxYK74s5AB9Z0y_APpORoCZIIQAvD_BwE 

2.6. E-Mail-Newsletter

E-Mail-Newsletter (TTG)

You can register for our newsletter on our website. The legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent iSd. Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. The registration for our newsletter takes place in the so-called double opt-in procedure. In this way we ensure that nobody can register with someone else's e-mail address (e.g. with your e-mail address). Your consent can be revoked at any time free of charge by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" at the end of each mailing. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation. After deleting your e-mail address, we will store it for a further 3 years on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) in order to be able to prove your originally given consent, if necessary. We use the service provider TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH (Freistädter Str. 119, A-4040 Linz) to send out our newsletter. With the help of TTG we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent with the TTG newsletter tool, a connection to the TTG servers (server location Linz, Austria) is established. This enables us to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked. The purpose of these analyzes is to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients. In addition, technical information such as the time of retrieval, the IP address, browser type and operating system of the recipient are registered. We have a processor agreement with TTG iSd. Art. 28 GDPR to ensure that your data is only processed to the extent that we want and you allow. General data protection information from TTG at: https://www.ttg.at/datenschutz/.

2.7. Web Analysis - Statistical analysis of our website

Google Tag Manager

We use the service of the provider Google Ireland Limited ("Google") (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) to be able to manage website tags via a common tool. The Google Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a domain that does not set cookies and does not collect any other personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, this will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. More information about Google's data protection at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited ("Google") (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). The legal basis for using this service is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR. Google Analytics uses cookies which are stored on the computer of the site visitor and which enable an analysis of the use of our website by the site visitor. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually stored on European servers and only in exceptional cases is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address is usually shortened by Google within the European Union and only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the relevant browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Google will use the information obtained on our behalf to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. The collection by Google Analytics can be prevented by the site visitor adjusting the cookie settings for this website. The collection and storage of the IP address and the data generated by cookies can also be objected to at any time with effect for the future. The corresponding browser plugin can be downloaded and installed from the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with the provider of the service in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as the processor, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order. Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google's data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings. google.com/authenticated).

Google Ads Conversion Tracking

Our website uses the provider’s “Google Ads Conversion Tracking” service. Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). When we place advertisements on Google, we use so-called conversion tracking. If you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie will be set for conversion tracking (storage period 30 days). This is how we recognize that you have clicked on one of our ads and have been redirected to our site. However, we do not receive any personal information, only the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. We use Google Ads Conversion Tracking based on the legal basis of your consent (settings via our cookie banner) in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google's data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings. google.com/authenticated).

2.8. Web marketing

Google Remarketing

Our website uses the functions of "Google Analytics Remarketing" in connection with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick on the legal basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. The provider is Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-related, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one end device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC). . If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browser history to your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google account. In support of this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device advertising. You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google account; follow this link: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. The summary of the recorded data in your Google account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or revoke with Google (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). More information about Google's data protection at:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Adform

Our website uses the online marketing tool "Adform" from Adform Germany GmbH (Großer Burstah 50-52, D-20457 Hamburg) on ​​the basis of the legal basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. Adform uses cookies to show relevant ads to users of our website. Adform also helps us to improve our campaign performance and to evaluate our campaign performance. By integrating the Adform cookie, Adform receives information about which pages of our website you have viewed and which of our ads you have clicked on (conversion tracking). You can revoke your consent to the collection and transmission of data to Adform through the settings in our cookie banner or by making the appropriate settings in your browser. For more information on Adform's privacy policy, visit https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/overview/.

Facebook-Pixel

On the legal basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, we use within our website the Facebook Pixel of Facebook Ireland Ltd. (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland). This enables us to show you information that is of interest to you on Facebook and to evaluate or optimize our Facebook advertisements with the data collected in this way, which is anonymous to us (we do not see any personal data of individual users, only the overall effect). According to their data protection information, Facebook links this data to the Facebook account of the Facebook user and can thus show them content that corresponds to their interests. You can find specific information on how the Facebook Pixel works in the Facebook help area at: de-de.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616. You can make settings for usage-based advertising on Facebook yourself in your Facebook account: www.facebook.com/settings. For more information, see Facebook's privacy policy at:

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

2.9. Social Media Plug-Ins

We use so-called "embedded" social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on our website. When you call up individual pages on our website on which these plug-ins are embedded, a software connection to the servers of the respective plug-in provider can be established and data about your use of our website can be transmitted to their server. This gives you the opportunity to share our website content with others via social networks and, if necessary, we can also show you content that is interesting for you on these social networks. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. We embedded these plug-ins via the Shariff solution. This means that direct contact between you and the social media platform is only established when you actively click on the button (HTML link). Information on the purpose and scope of the further processing and use of the data by the providers of the embedded social networks as well as further information iSd. Art. 13 and 14 GDPR can be found under the information links below. The following social networks are embedded in our website:

Social Media Aggregator walls.io

This website uses the social media aggregator walls.io. Walls.io is a service of Walls.io GmbH (Schönbrunnerstraße 213/215, A-1120 Vienna). For more information on data processing by Walls.io, please see Walls.io's privacy policy at: https://walls.io/privacy

2.10. Integration of other services and content from third parties

We include content from third parties on our website, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. However, we have no influence if the third-party providers use the IP address, e.g. B. save for statistical purposes. The legal basis for the use of these services, insofar as they are necessary for the function of our website, is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, otherwise your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. Information on the purpose and scope of the further processing and use of the data by the providers of the embedded services/content as well as further information iSd. Art. 13 and 14 GDPR can be found under the information links below. The following services/content are embedded in our website:

Basemap

For the cartographic representation, we use the "Basemap" map service, a cartographic product based on the administrative geodata of the nine federal states, the graph integration platform (GIP.at), and the state partners, above all the cities and municipalities. These maps are integrated into our site via our service provider TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH (Freistädter Str. 119, A-4040 Linz). The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest consists in an attractive presentation of our online offer or the geographical presentation of the offers in our region. We have a processor agreement with TTG iSd. Art. 28 GDPR to ensure that your data is only processed to the extent that we want and you allow. General data protection information from TTG at: https://www.ttg.at/datenschutz/.

Google ReCAPTCHA

To protect your orders via the Internet form, this website uses the reCAPTCHA service from Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). Based on the legal basis of our legitimate interest iSd. Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR serves to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or abusively by automated, machine processing. By activating IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server broadcast in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data. Further information on Google's data protection guidelines can be found at: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Font Awesome

Our website uses the web fonts service from Fonticons, Inc. (710 Blackhorn Drive, Carl Junction, 64834 MO, USA) for the uniform display of fonts and icons. When you call up one of our pages, your browser loads the required web fonts and icons from the servers of Fonticons, Inc. into your browser cache in order to display fonts and icons correctly. Your IP address will be transmitted to the Fonticons, Inc. servers. The legal basis for using Font Awesome is our legitimate interest iSd. Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in a uniform and visually appealing presentation of our website. For more information on Font Awesome's privacy policy, visit: fontawesome.com/privacy. A Java Script blocker can be installed to generally prevent the execution of Java Script codes. For more information, visit: www.noscript.net or

https://www.ghostery.com/.

Google Fonts

Our website uses the web fonts service provided by Google Ireland Ltd for the uniform display of fonts and icons. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). When you access one of our pages, your browser loads the required web fonts from the servers of Google Ireland Ltd. to display fonts and icons correctly. in your browser cache. Your IP address will be sent to the servers of Google Ireland Ltd. transmitted. The legal basis for the use of Google Fonts is our legitimate interest iSd. Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in a uniform and visually appealing presentation of our website. Further information on the data protection of Google Fonts at: developers.google.com/fonts/faq or www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. A Java Script blocker can be installed to generally prevent the execution of Java Script codes. For more information, visit: www.noscript.net or

https://www.ghostery.com/.

YouTube

We embed videos from the "YouTube" platform provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) in enhanced privacy mode. The implementation is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, whereby our interest lies in the smooth integration of the videos and the appealing design of our website. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO, which you can revoke at any time for the future. If you call up a page in which we have embedded a YouTube video, a connection to the Google servers will be established and the content will be displayed on the website by notifying your browser. According to the information provided by Google, your data (in particular which of our websites you have visited) and device-specific information including the IP address will only be transmitted to the YouTube server in the extended data protection mode if you watch the video. In some cases, information is transmitted to the parent company Google Inc. based in the USA, to other Google companies and to external partners of Google, each of which may be located outside the European Union. By clicking on the video, you agree to this transmission. If you are logged in to Google at the same time, this information will be assigned to your Google member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website or by making individual settings in your Google account under the following link: adssettings.google.com/authenticated. More information on YouTube's data protection at:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

3. Other data processing in business and customer contact

In this section we inform you about other data processing processes outside of our website.

3.1. Job applications

The contact data and application documents sent to us in the course of a job application will only be processed internally by us for the purpose of selecting suitable candidates for an employment relationship. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The only consequence of not providing it is that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it. The personal data transmitted in this way will be stored by us in accordance with the legal provisions for a maximum of 6 months, or for a maximum of 2 years if the applicant has expressly consented to keeping the documents on file.

3.2. Online presence in social media

In addition to our website, we maintain online presences within social networks and platforms: Facebook, Instagram and YouTube in order to communicate with customers and business partners who are active there and to be able to inform them about our services on these networks. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data protection guidelines of the respective operators of these networks apply.

3.3. Sweepstakes

Your personal data (e-mail address, name, address) provided for participation in our competitions will only be used by us to determine a winner, to inform him about the prize and to send prizes. Your data will not be shared with third parties. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Failure to provide the data only means that you cannot take part in the competition. Your data will be stored for the duration of the competition and - to process any winnings and claims for damages - for a maximum of 3 years afterwards and then deleted. By participating, you also agree that your name will be published on our website and on our public social media channels if you win.

Current version of the data protection declaration from 08.10.2021